Pizzatown Privacy Policy

Pizzatown is committed to protecting the Personal Information you provide. Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle your Personal Information. Personal Information includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, postal code, town/city, gender, purchase history, click through activity, food preferences and any and all other information you may provide on our website, letters or emails through the "Customer Feedback" feature of our website.

Your Consent

Each time you visit this website, place an order through our Call Centres or provide us with information you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information by Pizzatown in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please review this privacy policy periodically as it may be updated from time to time. Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be effective and binding to you immediately following the posting of such changes to this website. This Privacy Policy was last reviewed on July 11 2014. Please also see our website's "Terms of Use" for other terms and conditions governing your use of our website, products and services.

Cookies

Like most websites, the pizzatown.ca Website uses cookies to keep track of your purchases and other activity on the website and enhance your experience on the website. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password and, if you choose, to save other Personal Information so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the site. Third party advertisers on the website may also place cookies on your browser. If you wish to disable these cookies, the "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how. However, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas on the website.

Storage of Personal Information

We store the Personal Information you provide to us in our computer database. We own, maintain and operate our computer servers containing our database. We use firewalls and other security measures to protect our servers.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information about you stored in our database in various ways. First, the next time you use our online web ordering and enter your User ID and Password, we will call-up your information from our database to make processing your order faster and easier.

Pizzatown may use Personal Information for fulfilling your order or other fully disclosed purposes, such as to enter you into a contest, speed-up the placing process for a future orders or responding by email to an inquiry that you posted online. Your Personal Information may also be used by Pizzatown, or any other division of Pizzatown, to contact you regarding other products or services that may be of interest to you (including those that we may offer jointly with other companies).

We will not give, sell, rent or loan any of your Personal Information to any third party (with the exception of third parties performing functions on our behalf who have an obligation to keep your information completely confidential or a third party who buys our business) unless you have authorized us to do so.

Pizzatown reserves the right to access and/or disclose Personal Information where required to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests or, in Pizzatown's reasonable opinion, to operate the Pizzatown Website properly and securely, or to protect Pizzatown or visitors to this website.

To process transactions on the site, we may share your Personal Information with our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers so they can provide us with support services such as authorization of credit card transactions, placing of orders and order fulfilment and promotional fulfilment. We require these entities not to use your information for any other purpose.

Your Personal Information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets of Pizzatown. We may also disclose your Personal Information to affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control. However, all of these affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your Personal Information from us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such Personal Information.

Removal of Personal Information

You may at any time contact the Pizzatown through your local ordering telephone number or at 902-450-0000 in order to have your Personal Information removed from our database.

Links to Other Sites

The Pizzatown Website may offer links to other sites not operated by Pizzatown. If you visit one of these sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. Pizzatown is not responsible for the policies and practices of others.

Canada's Anti-Spam Legistlation

In compliance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), Pizzatown embraces an Anti-Spam Policy which allows only permission-based emails.

Pizzatown will always provide you with the option to opt-in to receive communications. In addition, the contact forms on our website require an opt-in confirmation to ensure that you have granted us permission to contact you via email. You may choose to opt out, or unsubscribe, from our mailing list at anytime by following the unsubscribe links at the bottom of each email or by contacting Pizzatown Privacy Office. We maintain and adhere to a strict unsubscribe/do no contact list.

All emails sent to you will be compliant with CASL and will include:

  • The name and address for the sender as well as whom the email is being sent on behalf of
  • A descriptive subject line consistent with the purpose for our contacting you
  • The option to unsubscribe from receiving electronic communication from us is provided on all emails by clicking "unsubscribe".
  • You may also send an email to info@pizzatown.ca specifying your request to have an email address removed from future communications.
  • Any questions with regards to Pizzatown's Privacy Policy should be directed to:

    Pizzatown Limited
    Privacy Office
    7-2 Lakeside PArk Drive
    Halifax, Nova Scotia
    B3T 1L7

    Email: info@pizzatown.ca Phone: 1-877-877-8804

Twitter Feed